Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: CC2-3/4/08 - still does not resume properly

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2005/07
    Posts
    16

    CC2-3/4/08 - still does not resume properly

    Service does not resume properly from a hibernation or standby event in XP SP2 (all hotfixes). Service must be manually restarted. Also, retried on a fresh XP install with same result. Service must be manually restarted from the tray.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2005/07
    Posts
    16
    Has there been any progress on the resume from standby/hibernate in XP on the latest CC2 build?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2001/11
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    2,663
    Im afraid not...
    I cant find the reason for your problem.
    Windows just isnt telling CC2 to "wake up"... its either a windows problem or some other software on your PC is not passing on the signal.
    CFA835, cfTest, CrystalControl2 Author

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2005/07
    Posts
    16
    thanks for the reply... not quite sure what it could be. I've tried a clean install as well and all other services restart properly, except CC2. Does anyone know if there is some type of workaround that could basically send a start to the service other than manually going to the tray and selecting it?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2005/07
    Posts
    16
    i've moved my 631 to a new pc with a fresh vista install now (SP1 no other apps) and it has the same resume problem I and others saw in XP. On resume from standby or hibernate, it needs to be manually started.

    (Not related and i've never really looked before, but CC2 uses a fair amount of CPU power, about a constant 5% on a 2.2G dual core opteron runing only screens for uptime, drive space (single drive), network, scab temp and date.)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2003/08
    Location
    Albury, Australia
    Posts
    266
    Quote Originally Posted by phuklok1 View Post
    Not related and i've never really looked before, but CC2 uses a fair amount of CPU power, about a constant 5% on a 2.2G dual core opteron runing only screens for uptime, drive space (single drive), network, scab temp and date.
    I am running a Quad-Core 2.83GHz Core 2, so far it's only running a screen with the current processor load and histogram for each core, as well as pushing the load result to the LEDs on my 635 and CC2 is using 0% of the CPU load.

    Once I get a few more screens added i'll check again.
    Owner / Chief Developer - Heffernan Software Solutions Albury

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •